Privacy Policy

Devanch Pty Ltd. ABN 65 621 196 790

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.devanch.com (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions at contact@devanch.com.au.

You, providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1. Type of personal information collected

The information that we collect may include:

  • name;
  • demographic information such as gender, age / date of birth;
  • job title;
  • contact information, including phone number, email address, addresses etc.;
  • information about your businesses, IT infrastructure, IP addresses, documentation both financial and non financial, tax file number, ABN etc.
  • other information relevant to client surveys and/or promotions; and
  • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

As with most websites, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system and machine you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback.  Providing this information is optional.

We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set

out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide information, products, and services to you;
  • to create login ID and passwords required to register as member on our website and for use of our support applications;
  • to get customer feedback, enabling us to improve our products and services;
  • for our internal record keeping, maintaining customer database;
  • to send marketing and promotional emails about our new products and services; that we feel might of some interest to you;
  • to contact you for market research purposes;
  • to customise the Site per your interests; and

We may contact you by a variety of measures including by telephone, email or SMS.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information:

  • to provide information, products, and services to clients;
  • to law enforcement agencies where clients fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • where there is a requirement by law to disclose such information in connection with any legal proceedings;
  • to one or more employees or team members of Devanch, for providing information and services to you;
  • to third parties, with our client’s consent; and
  • to third parties, including agents, referral partners, businesses associates, contractors and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing information, products and services to you. This may include parties including contractors or sub-contractors located, or data stored, outside of Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to this disclosure.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request or otherwise seek to get comfortable that the third party follows the Australian Privacy Principles regarding handling your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.  This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser.  We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

  1. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the said Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please email us at complaints@devanch.com.au.

  1. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please email us with text “unsubscribe” in subject line at: unsubscribe@devanch.com.au.

  1. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that we do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question

  1. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Devanch Pty Ltd. ABN: 65 621 196 790

136 Besline Street

Kuraby, QLD 4112

Email: contact@devanch.com.au

Last update: 17 November 2017

 

We are helping businesses increase profitability and control.

Contact us today and we'll tell you how we are doing it.

 

 

Connect

Contact us

Phone us: 1300 090 777

Service Areas

Queensland: Brisbane, Cleveland, Logan City, Beenleigh, Gold Coast, Ipswich, Sunshine Coast

New South Wales: Sydney, Paramatta, Bayside Council (Rockdale), Shellharbour

Brisbane Office: Office 24, 138 Juliette Street, Greenslopes, QLD 4120, Australia

Copyrights 2017-18 © Devanch Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.